Privacy Policy

By using or accessing Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to all of the terms of this privacy policy, your sole and exclusive remedy is to discontinue use of the website.

About GoAbroad.net

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad Network is the ultimate site for travelers, students, singles, couples and everyone who is on the go. It is a Social Directory, Travel Journal and Traveler Network rolled into one. GoAbroad.net members set up their unique individual profiles and their personal information is displayed to allow our users to identify each other and expand their network of friends. Members may change their profile information at any time and can control how other members and the service communicates with them.

Data & Information Privacy Policies

Our Commitment

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net (“Site”) collects certain user data and information about our users ("You" or “Users”) in order to develop and improve various features and functions of any GoAbroad operated website. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, your first and last name, citizenship, travel interests, and your email address ("Personal Information"). User data includes, but is not limited to, your browser type, device, IP address, and session statistics (“User Data”).

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizes your need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information You share with us. Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net established this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") so that You can understand the care with which Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net will treat your Personal Information and User Data, including how we collect, share, store, and utilize both.

Except as otherwise stated in this privacy statement, Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net will not disclose Personal Information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net Terms of Use or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service.

How We Collect, Utilize, & Store User Data

Use of Cookies

If you are browsing the Site without registering, you are anonymous to us, but we will still collect information like browser type and IP address. This User Data is collected for all Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net visitors and is non-personally identifiable, and then it is stored in our web analytics services indefinitely until we deem it necessary to delete. We use this User Data to manage, monitor, and track usage and improve our website services.

In addition, we store certain information from your browser using "cookies." A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We use session ID cookies to confirm that users are logged in and are removed once the user closes the browser.

If you reside in the European Union, a Cookies Acceptance Banner will appear each time you visit our Site. By closing this banner, scrolling this page, clicking a link, or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree and consent to our use of cookies, unless you manually disable Cookies in your browser.

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net may share profile information and aggregate usage information in a non-personally identifiable manner with partners and other third parties in order to present to members and other users of the Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net website more targeted advertising, products and services. We assure you that in such situations we will never disclose information that would personally identify you.

Registration

Once you register with Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net and use our services, you are no longer anonymous to us. When you register with Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net, you submit personal information including, but not limited to: your name, age, gender, address, email address, phone number, and other similar Personal Information that identifies you to us as well as our other Users. We collect this information, share it with our internal team, and utilize it to create a public Profile for you on our Site. Any user of Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net can view your profile information and photos that you have voluntarily uploaded to your profile. To facilitate searching and finding friends or acquaintances on our Site, Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net also allows Users to search for other members. You can always control what part of your profile information is visible to all Users by adjusting your account settings. All User accounts are stored indefinitely our database, until we deem them necessary delete, and the associated public profiles will also remain visible on Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net until you delete your account.

To delete your Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net account and all its associated Personal Information, please contact us.

Travel Journals & Travel Logs

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net Users should be aware when posting personally identifiable information in areas of the Site accessible to other Users, such as Travel Journals and Travel Logs. This information can be read, collected, or used by other Users of the Site and could be used improperly to send you unsolicited messages. We strongly recommend never adding your email address, contact information, or personal details to your written journal entries.

Users are solely responsible for the type of Personal Information they choose to submit and make visible to the public through Travel Journals and Travel Logs. Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net is not liable for any misuse or improper collection of such information, such as email harvesters that search every page on the internet mining for email addresses to send spam to. Any misuse or improper collection of information provided on Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net is a violation of the Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net Terms of Use.

Contact us to report abuse of Personal Information that results from your account on Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net.

Media

All images/videos submitted to Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net in any way will be stored in our database until we deem it necessary delete, or you delete them from your Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net account.

Data Protection & Security

Confidentiality & Security

Each Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net account is password-protected. We take every precaution to protect the information of all members, as well as information collected from other users of the Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net website. We use industry standard measures to protect all information that is stored on our servers and within our database. We limit the access to these information to those employees who need access to perform their job function such as our customer service personnel.

If you have any questions about the security of our website, please contact us.

Age Restrictions

Children under the age of sixteen (16) are not allowed to register as a member of Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net or use the website. Please read the Terms of Use for further details on eligibility.

No one under age 16 is allowed to provide any Personal Information to or on Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete the information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us.

Miscellaneous Privacy Policies

Strict adherence to CAN-SPAM Act of 2003

Just like you, we hate spam. We have never sent spam or junk emails and our mailing practice strictly conforms to the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003. However, if you willingly provide Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net with your contact information / email address on our Site, Our team may use your name and email address to send updates or news regarding your account services. All Users may choose whether or not they wish to receive this type of email. This permission is expressed in our Consent Checkbox and specific terms and conditions in the Privacy Policy.

Our provision of a link (such as in advertisements) to any other website or location is for your convenience and does not signify our endorsement of such other website or location or its contents. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of our Privacy Policy does not apply to these outside websites.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net reserves the right to change, modify, add, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy at any time. You should visit this page from time to time to review the current Privacy Policy, because all of the content on this page is binding when you become a User of Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net.

If you object to any such changes or any of the policies outlined above, you may cease using our Site. Continued use of Cobrand Advisor Group and GoAbroad.net following notice of any such changes shall indicate your acknowledgment of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact privacy@goabroad.com.